Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Site Map. This instruction is for use if the court submits the issue to the jury for advisory findings. The property owner applies for a building permit declaring that the existing and proposed use at the property is office, and the Citys Department of Building Inspection approves the permit. In response, Plaintiffs argued that the doctrine of equitable estoppel applied to toll the statute of limitations because Defendants allegedly concealed the 2008 distribution from them. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. 2. Equitable estoppel does not apply in all situations where someone has made a promise or made a statement.