It depends on your local program rules. Riogrande legal Aid explains the rights and duties of subtenants and subleases the specific circumstances of situation Below contain general overviews of how evictions happen and can help you know to! If there is not already a rent assistance application, then the parties apply for rental assistance. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". A writ of possession is the very last step in an eviction suit, where a constable is ordered to remove the tenants and their property and return the possession of the rental to the landlord.